Table of Contents

Part 1. Acute surgical management.
Section I. Craniofacial Emergencies.
The Acute Management of Head Injuries / Alvin Hong.
Intra-cerebral Haemorrhage in Adults / John Thomas.
Paediatric Neurosurgical Emergencies : A Problem-Based Approach / Keith YC Goh.
Acute Management of Craniofacial Trauma / Vincent KL Yeow and Andrew Tay.
Emergencies in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery / Asher Lim and Luan-Yook Teh.
Section II. Otorhinolaryngological Emergencies.
Management of Epistaxis / Dharambir S Sethi and Jern-Lin Leong.
Managing the Difficult Airway in an Emergency Setting / Ruban Poopalalingam, Nian-Chih Hwang and Eugene Chin.
Tracheostomy / Abhilash Balakrishnan.
Management of Ingested Foreign Bodies / Wong-Kein Low and Hin-Ngan Tay.
Section III. Cardiovascular and Thoracic Emergencies.
Blunt Cardiac Injury / Yeong-Phang Lim, Richard Lupinski and Yeow-Leng Chua.
Aortic Trauma / Kenny Yoong-Kong Sin and Yeow-Leng Chua.
Acute Arterial Disease / Meng-Keng Teoh.
Vascular Trauma / Mathew G. Sebastian.
Penetrating Trauma to the Chest / Chong-Hee Lim and Thirugnanam Agasthian.
Section IV. Gastrointestinal Tract Emergencies.
Management of the Acute Abdomen / Melissa Teo and Kee-Chee Soo.
Management of Intestinal Obstruction / Choong-Leong Tang and Francis Seow-Choen.
Management of Upper Gastrointestinal Bleeding / Wai-Keong Wong.
Massive Lower Gastrointestinal Bleeding / Kong-Weng Eu and Kok-Sun Ho.
Surgical Emergencies of the Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary System / Pierce Chow.
Abdominal Trauma / Allen Yeo.
Section V. Gynaecological Emergencies.
Female Genital Bleeding / Sun-Kuie Tay and Ann Tan.
Ectopic Pregnancy / Hak-Koon Tan, Su-Ling Yu and Sun-Kuie Tay.
Emergency Management of Ovarian Cysts / Sun-Kuie Tay.
Section VI. Urological Emergencies.
Acute Non-traumatic Urological Emergencies / Weber Lau and Keong-Tatt Foo.
Renal and Ureteric Injury / Sidney Yip and Michael Wong.
Trauma to the Bladder and Urethra / Lay-Guat Ng and Chris Cheng.
Section VII. Perianal Emergencies.
Genitoperineal (Fournier's) Gangrene / Yik-Hong Ho.
Acute Management of Haemorrhoids / Sieu-Min Heah.
Section VIII. Orthopaedic Emergencies.
Treatment of Multiple Fractures / Tet-Sen Howe.
Acute Management of Pathological Fractures / Mann-Hong Tan.
Section IX. Hand Surgical Emergencies.
Open Injuries of the Hand : Assessment and Treatment / Lam-Chuan Teoh.
Infection of the Hand / Fok-Chuan Yong and Lam-Chuan Teoh.
Section X. Skin and Soft Tissue Injuries.
Acute Burn Care / Erik SW Ang, Colin Song and Kok-Chai Tan.
Soft Tissue Injuries / Colin HJ Tham, Ying-Chien Tan, Karen WE Sng and Vincent KL Yeow.
Part II. Support services.
Section XI. Radiology.
Computed Tomography Imaging of Blunt Abdominal Trauma / Siew-Kune Wong.
The Role of Interventional Radiology in Acute Haemorrhage / Kiang-Hiong Tay, Winston Eng-Hoe Lim and Bien-Soo Tan.
Section XII. Perioperative Anaesthetic Care.
Optimisation of Patients for Emergency Surgery / Christine JC Cheng and Nian-Chih Hwang.
Anaesthesia for Emergency Surgery / Sook-Muay Tay and Chee-Seng Kong.
Early Postoperative Care of the Acute Surgical Patient / Huei-Leng Chee and Claire Ang.